« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ICELAND    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  18/08/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  198 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2568 grt /  / 340.6 ft  50.8 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Murray & Crawford, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1915 TCHELIUSKIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Imperial Russian Ministry of Trade & Industry, Arkhangelsk 
Vessel history
Icebreaking capacity. Originally intended for Newfoundland trades but resold after delivery, apparently without being registered in the UK. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Exploded 26/01/1917 
Disposal Detail
Exploded and sank at Ekonomia, Arkhangelsk. 
 

 



« « Back