« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDANGORM  137792  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  30/01/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  197 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3570 grt / 2289 nrt / 364.8 ft  51.5 ft  22.6 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 45in), 324/283nhp, 9kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ardan Steamship Co. Ltd. - mng Clark & Service, Glasgow   Glasgow  01/04/1915 
Other names
1916 AUSTRALPORT - 1923 IRON AGE - 1925 EUGENIA - 1933 AGHIOS NICOLAOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Taylor, Davidson & Co Ltd - mng Robert J Turner, London
1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Melbourne - reg Port Adelaide
1923 Interstate Steamships Ltd, Sydney NSW
1925 Livanos Brothers - N G Livanos, Chios
1933 J C & A C Hadjipateras, Chios 
Vessel history
1920 3687grt 2312nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Gunfire 01/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
1/10/1940 shelled and sunk by Italian submarine MAGGIONE FRANCESCO BARACCA in 40N 16.55W, about 300 miles west of Portugal, on passage Santa Fé for Lisbon and Belfast. 
 

 



« « Back