« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TOYORA MARU    JPN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  26/06/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  191 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2310 grt / 1486 nrt / 302.3 ft  46.3 ft  20.4 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T3Cyl. (23, 37 & 61 - 42)in. 278nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mitsubishi Goshi Kaisha, Tokyo  Tokyo   
Other names
1936 TOYOURA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Mitsubishi Shoji K.K., Tokyo
1924 Kinkai Yusen K.K., Tokyo
1939 Nippon Yusen K.K., Tokyo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 06/05/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by USS SPEARFISH in 32.16N - 127.08E in the East China Sea, 75 miles SE of Quelpart Island, on passage Keelung for Mutsuren. 
 

 



« « Back