« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARIOCA    BRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  08/03/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  193 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
165 grt /  / 230 displ 36.6 m  6.1 m     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Brazilian Navy     
Other names
1938 GRUMETE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Classed as a tug, while acting as training ship of the Escola Almirante Batista das Neves (Escola de Grumetes), Ilha das Cobras, Rio de Janeiro.
1938 reported reduced to a tug  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back