« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON POLWARTH  128958  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  27/02/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4913 grt / 3138 nrt / 400.2 ft  52.3 ft  27.4 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl, 359nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1925 SHUNSEI MARU - 1938 SYUNSEI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Yamamoto Shoji K.K., Amagasaki / Kobe / Fuchu 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 01/04/1942 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by HMS TRUANT in 05.42N - 98.57E in the Straits of Malacca, west of Sumatra.
Alternative location 06.07N - 99.12E in some sources. 
 

 



« « Back