« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KULAMBANGRA  131474  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  25/08/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  173 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2005 grt / 1100 nrt / 264.8 ft  37.0 ft  24.1 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
2- Screws, 2xT3cyl (13.5, 22.5, 37.5 x 33in), 205nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Levers Pacific Plantations Ltd., Sydney NSW  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
1919 GLENOMERA - 1919 MAURITIAN - 1923 ST FRANCOIS XAVIER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Limerick S.S. Co. Ltd., Sydney / Limerick
1919 registered at Limerick
1919 Mauritius Shipping Co. Ltd., Port Louis
1923 Cie. Navale de l'Oceanie, Noumea 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Wrecked 30/06/1927 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Spratly Island in the South China Sea, 08.50N - 112.15E on passage Noumea for Saigon. 
 

 



« « Back