« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DEN OF GLAMIS  123332  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  09/06/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  169 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5191 grt / 3318 nrt / 405.0 ft  52.2 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44,73 x 48in), 2400ihp, 11 knots, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Den of Glamis Co. Ltd - C. Barrie & Son, Dundee  Dundee   
Other names
1915 TAMAQUA - 1922 GYOKOH MARU - 19.8 GYOKO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 The Barrie Shipping Co.Ltd - Chas. Barrie & Sons, Dundee
1915 Furness, Withy & Co.Ltd., London
1922 Yamashita Kisen K.K., Dairen
1923 Yamashita Kisen Goshi Kaisha, Dairen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Burned 23/02/1944 
Disposal Detail
Burned and sank in 26.13N - 127.40E, off Naha, Okinawa 
 

 



« « Back