« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VENTURE  129475  CAN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  15/02/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  170 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1011 grt / 580 nrt / 180.4 ft  32.0 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder Miller & Macfie, Glasgow
Engine detail
2- Screw. 2xT3Cyl (12, 19 & 33 - 27)in. 180lb 171nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Boscowitz S.S. Co. Ltd., Victoria B.C.  Victoria BC   
Other names
HSIN KONG SO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Union S.S. Company of British Columbia Ltd., Victoria BC
1925 Union Steamships Ltd., Victoria BC
1946 Tai Chong Cheang S.S. Co., Shanghai
1948 Tai On Cheung S.S. Co. Ltd., Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Fire 05/02/1948 
Disposal Detail
05/02/1948 gutted by fire in Southwest Bay, Lantao Island and beached. 
 

 



« « Back