« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RENDOVA  124046  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  26/01/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  156 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1432 grt / 1295 nrt / 231.1 ft  37.2 ft  21.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lever Brothers ltd, Port Sunlight, Cheshire  Liverpool  07/03/1907 
Other names
1915 SNESPURVEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Vestlandske Petroleumscompagnie, Norway - reg Bergen  
Vessel history
Built to carry oils in bulk and general cargo
1914 1409grt 1258nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 02/04/1917 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by gunfire from submarine U-59, 25 miles SSW of Tuskar Rock (New York for Dublin with refined oil). No casualties. 
 

 



« « Back