« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FIVE ISLANDS  125217  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  03/08/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  167 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
941 grt / 531 nrt / 215.2 ft  33.1 ft  13.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (16,27 &44 - 30)in. Machinery aft. 180lbs. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mount Kembla Coal & Oil Co. Ltd., Sydney NSW  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
1927 BELLAMBI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Mount Kembla Collieries Ltd., Sydney
1927 Bellambi Coal Co. Ltd., Sydney 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
1954 part dismantled and left derelict at Blackwattle Bay, Sydney from 1960.
c. 1981 scuttled off Sydney Heads. 
 

 



« « Back