« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TAMARAC  128215  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  13/06/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  161 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5263 grt / 3075 nrt / 384.6 ft  50.1 ft  30.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3Cyl (26,43 & 72 x 48)in. 180lb. 454nhp 1500ihp 10kn, Machinery Aft, 1-screw,  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd., Glasgow / London  Glasgow  08/08/1908 
Other names
1914 SEQUOYA - 1925 JOLE FASSIO - 1942 ALCIBIADES - 1944 ANDREW DORIA (IX-132) - 1946 ALCIBIADES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Tank Storage & Carraige Co Ltd, Glasgow
1916 Standard Transportation Co Ltd, Hong Kong
1925 Villain & Fassio, Genoa
07/1942 US War Shipping Administration - mng Cities Service Oil Co - reg Panama
08/1944 US Navy
02/1946 US Maritime Commission - reg Panama
1948 Italian Government 
Vessel history
6/1940 at Puerto Cabello
31/3/1941 set on fire and scuttled by her crew at Tampico
1943 raised and repaired at Galveston
1944 used by US Navy as a storage tanker
2/1946 laid up at Mobile. After transfer to Italy in 1948 remained laid up at Mobile 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/1949 broken up at Philadelphia 
 

 



« « Back