« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON MINTO  118239  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  21/04/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  162 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4537 grt / 2897 nrt / 385.2 ft  51.2 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (25½, 42, 68 x 48in), 320nhp, 10½ kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co Ltd - mng H Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow  Ardrossan  27/05/1908 
Other names
1929 ADAMANTIOS J PITHIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/1929 Pithis Brothers & Co, Chios - reg Chios 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Wrecked 27/01/1940 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Cam Rocks, off St Ann's Head, near Milford Haven (Rosario for Sharpness with grain) 
 

 



« « Back