« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHENDRICK  124201  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  14/06/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  153 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4379 grt / 2843 nrt / 376.3 ft  52.2 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (25,41 & 68 - 48)in. 320 NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathendrick Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - William Burrell & Son, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 AUSTRALDALE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Brisbane 
Vessel history
Phosphate Carrier  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 19/10/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.22 in 45.24N - 11.32W, 165 miles NW by N of Cape Villano on passage Barry for Gibraltar with coal. 
 

 



« « Back