« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHBLANE  124186  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  18/04/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  152 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4358 grt / 2829 nrt / 376.2 ft  52.2 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (25,41 & 68 - 48)in. 366 NHP. 180lb. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathblane Steam Ship Co Ltd (William Burrell & Son) Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 LABICUM - 1923 BUCCARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Rome Steam shipping Co. Ltd. - Fisher, Alimonda & Co. Ltd., Glasgow / London
1920 Italian Government - Ferrovie dello Stato, Rome
1923 Soc. Anon. Parodi & Corrado, Genoa
1929 'Corrado' Soc. Anon. di Navigazione, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 26/09/1933 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back