« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELLE OF SCOTLAND  124030  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  06/10/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  154 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5007 grt / 3207 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.2 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl 27",44",73"x48", 369/479nhp 2200ihp 10½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Belle of Scotland Steamship Co Ltd - mng Crow, Rudolf & Co (Arthur H Crow), Liverpool  Liverpool  03/01/1907 
Other names
1912 BARON TWEEDMOUTH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Hogarth Shipping Co Ltd - mng H Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1913 5008grt 3175nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Gunfire 30/05/1916 
Disposal Detail
Captured and sunk by gunfire from U.39 when 25 miles NE by N of Cape Carbon, Algeria, 37.10N - 05.15E on passage Clyde for Alexandria with coal. 
 

 



« « Back