« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALMORAL CASTLE  110726  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  08/04/1899  08/07/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Cochrane & Cooper, Govan   272 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
196 grt / 52 nrt / 115 ft  21.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Shanks, Anderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 60nhp 10kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The J A Smith Steam Trawling Co Ltd - mng James A Smith, Hull  Hull  11/07/1899 
Other names
1903 ALCYON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Société Immobilière du Moulleau et des Pêcheries de l`Océan, Arcachon, France - reg Arcachon 
Vessel history
Laid down by D Macgill (Yd 2) in yard of Donaldson, Aitken & Scott, Govan. During construction, building was taken over by Cochrane & Cooper, Beverley, Yorkshire using their own workers at the Govan yard.

1899 fishery number H466
1903 fishery number ARC9109 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  War Loss - unknown cause  
Disposal Detail
Removed from Lloyd's Register in 1918 as a War Loss. 
 

 



« « Back