« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERLIN  98383  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  08/06/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W. B. Thompson & Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon Yard  106 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1111 grt / 497 nrt / 245.0 ft  34.1 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder W. B. Thompson & Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 38, 62 x 42in), 277nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yorkshire Coal & Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Goole  Goole  21/08/1891 
Other names
14/09/1916 RIVER RIBBLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/12/1895 Goole Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Goole
28/03/1905 Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Company, Goole
20/12/1921 London & North Western Railway Company, Goole
30/12/1922 London, Midland & Scottish Railway Company, Goole 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
09/1933 Broken up at Gateshead by J.J. King and Co. Ltd.

02/10/1933 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back