« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUBROVNIK    YUG   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1932  12/10/1931  05/1932 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Destroyer  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1585 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1880 grt /  / 345 ft       
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 shaft Parsons type geared steam turbines, 3 boilers 42,000 hp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Yugoslavia Navy     
Other names
1941 PREMUDA - 1943 TA 32. 
Subsequent owner and registration history
17/4/1941 seized by the Italians and renamed PREMUDA.
9/9/1943 taken over by the Germans and numbered T.A. 32. 
Vessel history
Destroyer - Flotilla Leader
1934 Royal Yacht for King Alexander I on his state visit to France (he was assassinated in Marseilles). 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Scuttled 24/04/1945 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled by the Germans at Genoa.
Wreck raised and broken up in 1950 
 

 



« « Back