« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COLONSAY  86725  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  28/10/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  54 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1132 grt / 715 nrt / 241.0 ft  33.4 ft  13.9 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
C2cyl (29 & 55 x 33in), 130nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Hamilton & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow  13/12/1882 
Other names
1886 SINLOO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Colonsay S.S. Co. Ltd. - J. Allan & Co., Glasgow
1886 Raeburn & Verel, Glasgow
1889 R. B. Fenwick & J. Reay, Newcastle
1897 R. S. Gardiner & J. Reay, Newcastle
1900 Pelton S.S. Co. Ltd. - R. S. Gardiner & J. Reay, Newcastle
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1905  Collision 28/01/1905 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire and sank after collision with s.s. DOUGLAS off Cross Sand in the North Sea, Tyne for London with coal. 
 

 



« « Back