« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BATAVIER IV    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  17/10/1902  01/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  204 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1568 grt / 895 nrt / 260.2 ft  35.1 ft  15.6 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 38, 62 x 36in), 231nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. H. Muller & Co.'s Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij., Rotterdam  Rotterdam    
Other names
1941 WESTERN ISLES - 1946 ZEEAREND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 N.V. Wm. H. Muller & Co.'s Erts-en Scheepvaart Bedrijf, Rotterdam
1932 Wm. H. Muller & Co. N.V., Rotterdam
1941 Admiralty requisition - Royal Navy - anti-submarine training vessel
02/1946 Royal Dutch Navy - accommodation ship 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 19/12/1973 
Disposal Detail
19/12/1973 arrived under tow at Bilbao for breaking by Hierros Ardes S.A. 
 

 



« « Back