« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROOKWOOD  164738  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1936  01/10/1936  10/1936 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  237 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
633 grt / 338 nrt / 177 ft 0 in  28 ft 7 in  13 ft 1 in   
Engine builder Humboldt Deutzmotoren A.G., Koeln-Deutz
Engine detail
Oil 4SCSA 8cyl (11 x 17.8in), 94nhp, 1 screw
1953 new engine 2SA 6cyl (265 x 345mm) by Crossley Bros., Manchester 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd., London  London  19/10/1936 
Other names
18/12/1951 SAND MARTIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/09/1939 Joseph and George R. Bowles, Cardiff. (£19,000)
14/07/1948 F. Bowles and Son Ltd., Cardiff.
06/11/1951 South Coast Sand and Ballast Co. Ltd., Southampton(J. Burness & Sons Ltd., London managers).
31/12/1951 Zinal Steamship Co. Ltd., (same managers) London.
1954 Owners restyled as South Coast Shipping Company Ltd., (managers restyled as Burness Shipping Company Ltd.), London.
1956 Wm. Cory & Son Ltd., acquired owners and became their managers.
 
Vessel history
10/1936 Completed (£18,500) for bare-boat charter.
1939 Charter cancelled and attempt to auction was unsuccessful as reserve price not attained.
8/1939 sold for conversion into a sand dredger.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
01/1974 Haulbowline Industries, Ltd commenced demolition at Passage West, Ireland.

11/01/1974 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back