« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCKWOOD  165336  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1936  17/10/1936  11/1936 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  236 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
633 grt / 338 nrt / 183.5 ft  28.6 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder British Auxiliaries Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 7cyl (9.75 x 16.5 in), 118nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1939 ALDERNEY QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 British Channel Islands Shipping Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Bombed 06/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
06/10/1940 bombed in 51.38.30N - 00.25.30W on passage Blyth for Plymouth with coal. 
 

 



« « Back