« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NELLIE DODDS  127122  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  24/08/1911  09/1911 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  470 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
220 grt / 85 nrt / 121 ft 5 in  22 ft 5 in  10 ft 0 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (11.5, 20, 33 x 23in), 66nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. H. & J. Dodds, Aberdeen / North Shields  North Shields   
Other names
1922 EBOR ABBEY - 1947 INCHMICKERY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1914 - 1919 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
1919 registered at Middlesbrough
1919 Ebor Fishing Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough
1922 registered at Aberdeen
1922 William Ogilvy, Kirriemuir, Forfar
1922 Clova Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
1927 North Star Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
01/1940 - 06/1946 Admiralty requisition - armed patrol vessel
1942 J. Bennett (Wholesale) Ltd., London
1947 Inch Fishing Co. Ltd., Granton
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing no. SN159, MH111, A937, GN29 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up 01/06/1954 
Disposal Detail
01/06/1954 arrived at Charlestown for breaking by Shipbreaking Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back