« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CORMOOR  185929  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  20/01/1953  07/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  832 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3374 grt / 1775 nrt / 4638 dwt 326.3 ft  46.2 ft  21.0 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. (1938) Ltd. , Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (18.5, 29, 52 x 39in), 1350ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Cory & Sons Ltd., London  London  06/07/1953 
Other names
1954 CORSOUND - 1967 LADY ELSPETH - 1973 ARGOLICOS - 1984 ARGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 transferred to Cory Maritime Ltd., London
1967 Chriluck Cia. Nav. S.A., Monrovia
1973 Mrs. Aliki C. Petroutsis, Piraeus
 
Vessel history
20/12/1973 laid up at Hamburg 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up 08/04/1974 
Disposal Detail
08/04/1974 arrived at Pasajes in tow as ARGO from Hamburg for delivery to breakers. 
 

 



« « Back