« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
QUEEN OF THE ORWELL  44870  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1862  5/1862   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  105 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
165 grt / 114 nrt / 290 bmk? 170.5 ft  18.5 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2cyl 54nhp

1869 new boilers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Woolwich Steam Packet Co Ltd, London.  London  23/05/1862 
Other names
1890 FAIRY QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1876 London Steamboat Co Ltd, London
1862 reg Ipswich
1875 The London Steam Boat Co Ltd, London
1878 Thames & Channel Steamship Co Ltd, London
1885 River Thames Steamboat Co Ltd, London
1888 Victoria Steamboat Association Ltd, London
1890 reg London
1896 Victoria Steamboats Ltd, London
1898 Henry A Hill - mng James Watkins, London 
Vessel history
For London-Ipswich service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1898 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back