« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SILVER BIRCH    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
21 grt / 21 nrt / 14.72 m loa  5.00 m  1.98 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
88bhp 65kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Ritchie Snr. & others, Whitehills  Banff   
Other names
1954 ILE BHOIDHEACH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF186
1949 William McDougall & Donald McNeil, Tarbert, Regd. Tarbert TT151
1954 Lachlan Clark, Port Charlotte,Islay, Regd. Campbeltown CN6 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Post Rocks, west of Islay 
 

 



« « Back