« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAVENEY II  148924  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
107 grt / 72 nrt / 127 tm 89.5 ft  18.3 ft  8.9 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-Screws. 2xOil engines each 4Cyl. (8.5 - 9.5in) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William W. C. Smith, "Waveney" Kilcreggan.  Glasgow  09/03/1927 
Other names
TIGER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1938 The Executors of the late W. R. Bullmore, Whetstone, London. (Tiger)
By 1940 Robert W. Roylance, Teddington, Middlesex. (Tiger)
By 1972 D.W.E. Kyle, Brentford, Middlesex. Home port Burnham-on-Crouch, 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Commenced by Munro Shipbuilding & Engineering Co, Ltd., Oban and completed by Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co, Ltd. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back