« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENLOMOND  95224  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  14/08/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  327 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2670 grt / 1752 nrt / 320.0 ft  40.0 ft  24.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 39, 64 x 42in), 285nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Thomson & Co, Leith  Leith   
Other names
1910 ASAHI MARU - 1920 MERCATOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 to Nippon Shosen K.K., Yokohama
1917 Yamashita Kisen K.K., Nishinomiya
1919 Entreprises Maritimes Belges S.A., Antwerp
1922 Soc. Belge d' Armement Maritime S.A., Antwerp 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in Germany 3rd quarter 1923 
 

 



« « Back