« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZURMAND  166354  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  21/12/1937  02/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   344 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
361 grt / 3 nrt / 120.5 ft  31.1 ft    13.0 ft 
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
T3cyl(16.5, 27 & 46 x 30ins), 870hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Petroleum Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1955 BP PROTECTOR - 1961 FLYING BREEZE - 1968 NISOS THIRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1951 British Tanker Co. Ltd., London
1956 BP Tanker Co. Ltd., London
1961 Alexandra Towing Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1968 Tsavliris (Shipping & Towage) Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history

02/1938 completed


Sailed to Abadan, arrived 22/04/1938 but returned to UK for port operations

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 22/01/1973 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at Vernicos shipyard, Perama. 
 

 



« « Back