« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZWEENA  113366  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  27/04/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Yoker  99 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1618 grt / 1023 nrt / 273.0 ft  37.1 ft  17.2 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (22.5, 38, 62 x 42in), 273nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mersey S.S. Co. Ltd. - Leech, Harrison & Forwood, Liverpool  Liverpool  31/05/1900 
Other names
1909 MATUNGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd, Sydney NSW 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 06/08/1917 
Disposal Detail
Captured by German auxiliary cruiser WOLF when 300 miles east of Riche Island, New Guinea on passage Sydney NSW for Rabaul with coal. Scuttled near Waigeu Island. 
 

 



« « Back