« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBATROSS  307925  GBR  6516465 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1965  28/04/1965  16/10/1965 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  348 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
654 grt / 291 nrt / 1050 dwt 213 ft 8 in  36 ft 4 in  13 ft 4 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 7cyl (340 x 570mm), 1470bhp, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1976 LADY JEAN - 1981 CLEMENTINE - 1991 ABAD - 1992 ELONA - 1993 ORESTIS - 1996 ENA - 1998 ALATRO - 1998 MICHEL I - 1998 DISTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 General Steam Navigation (Trading) Ltd., London
1976 Downlands Shipping Inc., Panama
1981 Naviera Winston S.A., Panama
1992-1998 owners to be traced
1998 Argomar Shipping Co. Ltd., San Lorenzo
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
2017 listed as in service with Argomar Shipping. 
 

 



« « Back