« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBATROSS  147714  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  12/10/1923  09/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   409 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1943 grt / 1193 nrt / 280.3 ft  41.9 ft  19.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 35, 57 x 36in), 227nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1939 ATLANTIC GUIDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1939 Atlantic & Mediterranean Trading Co. Ltd., London
1940 Admiralty requisition 
Vessel history
Ordered by J. & J. Denholm, sold prior to launching 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Blockship 27/05/1940 
Disposal Detail
27/05/1940 scuttled as a blockship at Zeebrugge. 
 

 



« « Back