« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBATROSS  119346  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  24/01/1906  02/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  419 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
220 grt / 68 nrt / 120.2 ft  21.6 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 20, 33 x 24in), 65nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Chant & Thomas Paddon, Plymouth  Plymouth  21/02/1906 
Other names
1915 ALBATROSS II - 1919 ALBATROSS - 1928 CRISABELLE STEPHEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Chant & Paddon Ltd - mng James & Herbert Chant, Plymouth
1918 Arthur Andrew and Cecil W Barratt - mng Joseph A Taylor, Fleetwood
1919 reg Fleetwood
1921 Swan Trawlers Ltd, Fleetwood - same mng
1924 Fiskeri A/B Gamen - H Silven, Säffle, Sweden
1928 Trål A/B Skagen - Albert Billner, Gothenburg
1928 Stephen Fishing Co Ltd - mng Thomas Stephen, Aberdeen - reg Aberdeen 
Vessel history
1914 220grt 88nrt
11/1914-1919 Admiralty requisition as minesweeper
1928 230grt 98nrt 
Remarks
Fishing nos. PH17, FD353, KD2, A374 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Sank 16/01/1939 
Disposal Detail
16/01/1939 capsized and sank under tow to Aberdeen after being stranded at Scaurs of Cruden, south of Peterhead. 
 

 



« « Back