« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ZOUAVE  22932  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1855  10/03/1855  28/08/1855 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 3 masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   53 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
715 grt / 486 nrt / 207.2 ft  30.2 ft  15.8 ft   
Engine builder Tulloch & Denny, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2cyl (41 & 41 - 33in) 250nhp, 1scr 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Denny & Brothers, Dumbarton  Glasgow  31/08/1855 
Other names
1856 BARCELONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
30/12/1855 Solá y Amat, Barcelona with Peter Denny and another retaining some shares
1856 Buenaventura Solá Amat y Compania (Línea Hispano Alemana), Barcelona - reg Barcelona
1857 Mata, Serra y Cía (Línea Hispano Alemana), Barcelona
1858 Compañía Hispano Alemana de Navegación por Vapor - mng Vidal Quadras Hermanos, Barcelona
2/1861 José M Albanés y Sunyer and Francisco Mas y Mestres (Albanes y Cia), Tarragona - reg Tarragona?
12/1861 M Lloret, Cadiz - reg Cadiz
1864 Ramon Herrera Sancibrian (Vapores Herrera), Cuba 
Vessel history
Built on spec
10/9/1855 loaded munitions cargo at Woolwich Arsenal for Crimea; 6/10/1855 arrived Kazatch Bay
27/6/1856 arrived Portsmouth from Balaklava
9/1856 on Barcelona-Hamburg service via Southampton
by1858 932grt 486nrt
9/1861 chartered by Spanish Government as transport for Morocco service; and by 1864 to Cuba.
1862 826grt 486nt
1864 on Havana-Mexico mail service 
Remarks
French Zouave regiments (from North Africa) served at Crimea
Listed in Denny List as KOUAVE and as ZOUAVE.
Apparently, Lloyd's did not pick up the change of ownership in 1855 and was still quoting Denny Brothers in 1860. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
28/12/1870 sailed Havana for Santiago de Cuba and St Thomas - rumoured taken by Cuban rebel armed steamer HORNET/CUBA, which had sailed from Colon, Panama on 31/12. Not confirmed. 
 

 



« « Back